zittertet los
\ˌt͡sɪtɐtət ˈloːs\
The verdict
“zittertet los” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as a verb - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency French
- 13
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) - Deuxième personne du pluriel du prétérit de l’indicatif dans une proposition principale de loszittern.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | zittertet los |
| Language | French |
| Part of speech | Verb |
| IPA | \ˌt͡sɪtɐtət ˈloːs\ |
| Letters | 13 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “zittertet los” sits in French frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The French entry for zittertet los is 13 letters long, classified as a verb, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \ˌt͡sɪtɐtət ˈloːs\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. Wiktionary records 2 distinct senses for this headword, so context determines which meaning a reader should apply.
No misspelling variants are generated for zittertet los in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is zittertet los, spelled Z-I-T-T-E-R-T-E-T- -L-O-S, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Deuxième personne du pluriel du prétérit de l’indicatif dans une proposition principale de loszittern.
- 2Deuxième personne du pluriel du subjonctif II dans une proposition principale de loszittern.
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “zittertet los, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/zittertet-los
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "zittertet los"?
What does "zittertet los" mean?
How do you pronounce "zittertet los"?
What language does "zittertet los" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “zittertet los”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct French spelling is Z-I-T-T-E-R-T-E-T- -L-O-S - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as \ˌt͡sɪtɐtət ˈloːs\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words
Nearby French words
Other entries that begin with the letter Z in our French index: