sale nero
\ˈsa.le ˈne.ro\
The verdict
“sale nero” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as a noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency French
- 9
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) - Sel noir, chlorure de sodium provenant principalement du Népal et contenant diverses impuretés qui lui donne sa couleur sombre et son goût spécifique. On y trouve des sulfures et des sulfates, en p...
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | sale nero |
| Language | French |
| Part of speech | Noun |
| IPA | \ˈsa.le ˈne.ro\ |
| Letters | 9 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “sale nero” sits in French frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The French entry for sale nero is 9 letters long, classified as a noun, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \ˈsa.le ˈne.ro\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Sel noir, chlorure de sodium provenant principalement du Népal et contenant diverses impuretés qui lui donne sa couleur sombre et son goût spécifique. On y trouve des sulfures et des sulfates, en p...".
No misspelling variants are generated for sale nero in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is sale nero, spelled S-A-L-E- -N-E-R-O, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Sel noir, chlorure de sodium provenant principalement du Népal et contenant diverses impuretés qui lui donne sa couleur sombre et son goût spécifique. On y trouve des sulfures et des sulfates, en particulier du sulfure de fer (Fe₃S₄).
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “sale nero, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/sale-nero
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "sale nero"?
What does "sale nero" mean?
How do you pronounce "sale nero"?
What language does "sale nero" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “sale nero”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct French spelling is S-A-L-E- -N-E-R-O - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as \ˈsa.le ˈne.ro\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words
Nearby French words
Other entries that begin with the letter S in our French index: