République du Costa Rica

\ʁe.py.blik dy kɔs.ta ʁi.ka\

/\ʁe.py.blik dy kɔs.ta ʁi.ka\/ name

The verdict

“République du Costa Rica” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as a proper noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.

Unranked
below top-frequency French
24
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Nom officiel de Costa Rica.

Key facts for République du Costa Rica
PropertyValue
HeadwordRépublique du Costa Rica
LanguageFrench
Part of speechProper noun
IPA\ʁe.py.blik dy kɔs.ta ʁi.ka\
Letters24
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Where “République du Costa Rica” sits in French frequency

République du Costa Rica falls outside the top-100,000 ranked French words, the long-tail zone of technical, archaic, or low-frequency vocabulary, exactly where readers second-guess spellings most.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Spelling & Dictionary Insight

The French entry for République du Costa Rica is 24 letters long, classified as a proper noun, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \ʁe.py.blik dy kɔs.ta ʁi.ka\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Nom officiel de Costa Rica.".

No misspelling variants are generated for République du Costa Rica in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.

No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is République du Costa Rica, spelled R-É-P-U-B-L-I-Q-U-E- -D-U- -C-O-S-T-A- -R-I-C-A, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.

Definition

  1. 1
    Nom officiel de Costa Rica.

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:

PlainSpell, “République du Costa Rica, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/republique-du-costa-rica

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "République du Costa Rica"?
"République du Costa Rica" is spelled R-É-P-U-B-L-I-Q-U-E- -D-U- -C-O-S-T-A- -R-I-C-A. The IPA pronunciation is \ʁe.py.blik dy kɔs.ta ʁi.ka\.
What does "République du Costa Rica" mean?
As a proper noun, "République du Costa Rica" means: Nom officiel de Costa Rica.
How do you pronounce "République du Costa Rica"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "République du Costa Rica" is \ʁe.py.blik dy kɔs.ta ʁi.ka\. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What language does "République du Costa Rica" come from?
"République du Costa Rica" is a French word. PlainSpell covers definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Using “République du Costa Rica”

The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.

  • The one correct French spelling is R-É-P-U-B-L-I-Q-U-E- -D-U- -C-O-S-T-A- -R-I-C-A - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
  • Say it as \ʁe.py.blik dy kɔs.ta ʁi.ka\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
  • Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words

Nearby French words

Other entries that begin with the letter R in our French index:

Explore PlainSpell

Data Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org), licensed under CC BY-SA & GFDL. Word ordering uses an open word-frequency list; misspelling variants are generated by edit-distance from the correct headword.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list FrequencyWords open word-frequency list