rafeiro de l’Alentejo
The verdict
“rafeiro de l’Alentejo” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as a noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency French
- 21
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Race de grand chien molossoïde type chien de montagne, d’origine portugaise, un gardien de troupeaux, à poils courts ou moyens.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | rafeiro de l’Alentejo |
| Language | French |
| Part of speech | Noun |
| Letters | 21 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “rafeiro de l’Alentejo” sits in French frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The French entry for rafeiro de l’Alentejo is 21 letters long, classified as a noun. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Race de grand chien molossoïde type chien de montagne, d’origine portugaise, un gardien de troupeaux, à poils courts ou moyens.".
No misspelling variants are generated for rafeiro de l’Alentejo in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is rafeiro de l’Alentejo, spelled R-A-F-E-I-R-O- -D-E- -L-’-A-L-E-N-T-E-J-O, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Race de grand chien molossoïde type chien de montagne, d’origine portugaise, un gardien de troupeaux, à poils courts ou moyens.
Synonyms
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “rafeiro de l’Alentejo, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/rafeiro-de-l-alentejo
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "rafeiro de l’Alentejo"?
What does "rafeiro de l’Alentejo" mean?
What language does "rafeiro de l’Alentejo" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “rafeiro de l’Alentejo”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct French spelling is R-A-F-E-I-R-O- -D-E- -L-’-A-L-E-N-T-E-J-O - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words
Nearby French words
Other entries that begin with the letter R in our French index: