radio pirata
\ˈra.djo pi.ˈra.ta\
The verdict
“radio pirata” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as a noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency French
- 12
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Radio pirate, station de radio clandestine et indépendante d’un monopole d’état.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | radio pirata |
| Language | French |
| Part of speech | Noun |
| IPA | \ˈra.djo pi.ˈra.ta\ |
| Letters | 12 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “radio pirata” sits in French frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The French entry for radio pirata is 12 letters long, classified as a noun, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \ˈra.djo pi.ˈra.ta\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Radio pirate, station de radio clandestine et indépendante d’un monopole d’état.".
No misspelling variants are generated for radio pirata in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is radio pirata, spelled R-A-D-I-O- -P-I-R-A-T-A, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Radio pirate, station de radio clandestine et indépendante d’un monopole d’état.
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “radio pirata, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/radio-pirata
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "radio pirata"?
What does "radio pirata" mean?
How do you pronounce "radio pirata"?
What language does "radio pirata" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “radio pirata”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct French spelling is R-A-D-I-O- -P-I-R-A-T-A - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as \ˈra.djo pi.ˈra.ta\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words
Nearby French words
Other entries that begin with the letter R in our French index: