radieren aus
\ʁaˌdiːʁən ˈaʊ̯s\
The verdict
“radieren aus” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as a verb - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency French
- 12
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Première personne du pluriel du présent de l’indicatif dans une proposition principale de ausradieren.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | radieren aus |
| Language | French |
| Part of speech | Verb |
| IPA | \ʁaˌdiːʁən ˈaʊ̯s\ |
| Letters | 12 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “radieren aus” sits in French frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The French entry for radieren aus is 12 letters long, classified as a verb, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \ʁaˌdiːʁən ˈaʊ̯s\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. Wiktionary records 4 distinct senses for this headword, so context determines which meaning a reader should apply.
No misspelling variants are generated for radieren aus in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is radieren aus, spelled R-A-D-I-E-R-E-N- -A-U-S, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Première personne du pluriel du présent de l’indicatif dans une proposition principale de ausradieren.
- 2Première personne du pluriel subjonctif présent I dans une proposition principale de ausradieren.
- 3Troisième personne du pluriel du présent de l’indicatif dans une proposition principale de ausradieren.
- 4Troisième personne du pluriel subjonctif présent I dans une proposition principale de ausradieren.
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “radieren aus, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/radieren-aus
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "radieren aus"?
What does "radieren aus" mean?
How do you pronounce "radieren aus"?
What language does "radieren aus" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “radieren aus”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct French spelling is R-A-D-I-E-R-E-N- -A-U-S - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as \ʁaˌdiːʁən ˈaʊ̯s\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words
Nearby French words
Other entries that begin with the letter R in our French index: