petite harpe de Durango
\pə.ti.t‿aʁp də dy.ʁɑ̃.ɡo\
The verdict
“petite harpe de Durango” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as a noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency French
- 23
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Harpe traditionnelle du Mexique.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | petite harpe de Durango |
| Language | French |
| Part of speech | Noun |
| IPA | \pə.ti.t‿aʁp də dy.ʁɑ̃.ɡo\ |
| Letters | 23 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “petite harpe de Durango” sits in French frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The French entry for petite harpe de Durango is 23 letters long, classified as a noun, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \pə.ti.t‿aʁp də dy.ʁɑ̃.ɡo\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Harpe traditionnelle du Mexique.".
No misspelling variants are generated for petite harpe de Durango in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is petite harpe de Durango, spelled P-E-T-I-T-E- -H-A-R-P-E- -D-E- -D-U-R-A-N-G-O, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Harpe traditionnelle du Mexique.
Synonyms
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “petite harpe de Durango, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/petite-harpe-de-durango
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "petite harpe de Durango"?
What does "petite harpe de Durango" mean?
How do you pronounce "petite harpe de Durango"?
What language does "petite harpe de Durango" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “petite harpe de Durango”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct French spelling is P-E-T-I-T-E- -H-A-R-P-E- -D-E- -D-U-R-A-N-G-O - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as \pə.ti.t‿aʁp də dy.ʁɑ̃.ɡo\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words
Nearby French words
Other entries that begin with the letter P in our French index: