panneau de tendance
\pa.nod tɑ̃.dɑ̃s\
The verdict
“panneau de tendance” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as a noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency French
- 19
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Montage-photo combinant un assortiment des styles, couleurs, textures et contextes que le créateur souhaite présenter à des décideurs.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | panneau de tendance |
| Language | French |
| Part of speech | Noun |
| IPA | \pa.nod tɑ̃.dɑ̃s\ |
| Letters | 19 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “panneau de tendance” sits in French frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The French entry for panneau de tendance is 19 letters long, classified as a noun, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \pa.nod tɑ̃.dɑ̃s\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Montage-photo combinant un assortiment des styles, couleurs, textures et contextes que le créateur souhaite présenter à des décideurs.".
No misspelling variants are generated for panneau de tendance in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is panneau de tendance, spelled P-A-N-N-E-A-U- -D-E- -T-E-N-D-A-N-C-E, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Montage-photo combinant un assortiment des styles, couleurs, textures et contextes que le créateur souhaite présenter à des décideurs.
This word in other languages
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “panneau de tendance, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/panneau-de-tendance
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "panneau de tendance"?
What does "panneau de tendance" mean?
How do you pronounce "panneau de tendance"?
What language does "panneau de tendance" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “panneau de tendance”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct French spelling is P-A-N-N-E-A-U- -D-E- -T-E-N-D-A-N-C-E - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as \pa.nod tɑ̃.dɑ̃s\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words
Nearby French words
Other entries that begin with the letter P in our French index: