mak als een lammetje
\ˌmɑ.kɑ(l).sə(n).ˈlɑ.mə.cə\
The verdict
“mak als een lammetje” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as an adjective - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency French
- 20
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) - Qui me résiste point; doux comme un agneau.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | mak als een lammetje |
| Language | French |
| Part of speech | Adjective |
| IPA | \ˌmɑ.kɑ(l).sə(n).ˈlɑ.mə.cə\ |
| Letters | 20 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “mak als een lammetje” sits in French frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The French entry for mak als een lammetje is 20 letters long, classified as an adjective, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \ˌmɑ.kɑ(l).sə(n).ˈlɑ.mə.cə\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Qui me résiste point; doux comme un agneau.".
No misspelling variants are generated for mak als een lammetje in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is mak als een lammetje, spelled M-A-K- -A-L-S- -E-E-N- -L-A-M-M-E-T-J-E, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Qui me résiste point; doux comme un agneau.
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “mak als een lammetje, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/mak-als-een-lammetje
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "mak als een lammetje"?
What does "mak als een lammetje" mean?
How do you pronounce "mak als een lammetje"?
What language does "mak als een lammetje" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “mak als een lammetje”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct French spelling is M-A-K- -A-L-S- -E-E-N- -L-A-M-M-E-T-J-E - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as \ˌmɑ.kɑ(l).sə(n).ˈlɑ.mə.cə\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words
Nearby French words
Other entries that begin with the letter M in our French index: