lampes à vapeur de mercure

\lɑ̃.p‿a va.pœʁ də sɔ.djɔm\

/\lɑ̃.p‿a va.pœʁ də sɔ.djɔm\/ noun

The verdict

“lampes à vapeur de mercure” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as a noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.

Unranked
below top-frequency French
26
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) - Pluriel de lampe à vapeur de mercure.

Key facts for lampes à vapeur de mercure
PropertyValue
Headwordlampes à vapeur de mercure
LanguageFrench
Part of speechNoun
IPA\lɑ̃.p‿a va.pœʁ də sɔ.djɔm\
Letters26
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Where “lampes à vapeur de mercure” sits in French frequency

lampes à vapeur de mercure falls outside the top-100,000 ranked French words, the long-tail zone of technical, archaic, or low-frequency vocabulary, exactly where readers second-guess spellings most.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Spelling & Dictionary Insight

The French entry for lampes à vapeur de mercure is 26 letters long, classified as a noun, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \lɑ̃.p‿a va.pœʁ də sɔ.djɔm\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Pluriel de lampe à vapeur de mercure.".

No misspelling variants are generated for lampes à vapeur de mercure in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.

No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is lampes à vapeur de mercure, spelled L-A-M-P-E-S- -À- -V-A-P-E-U-R- -D-E- -M-E-R-C-U-R-E, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.

Definition

  1. 1
    Pluriel de lampe à vapeur de mercure.

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:

PlainSpell, “lampes à vapeur de mercure, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/lampes-a-vapeur-de-mercure

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "lampes à vapeur de mercure"?
"lampes à vapeur de mercure" is spelled L-A-M-P-E-S- -À- -V-A-P-E-U-R- -D-E- -M-E-R-C-U-R-E. The IPA pronunciation is \lɑ̃.p‿a va.pœʁ də sɔ.djɔm\.
What does "lampes à vapeur de mercure" mean?
As a noun, "lampes à vapeur de mercure" means: Pluriel de lampe à vapeur de mercure.
How do you pronounce "lampes à vapeur de mercure"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "lampes à vapeur de mercure" is \lɑ̃.p‿a va.pœʁ də sɔ.djɔm\. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What language does "lampes à vapeur de mercure" come from?
"lampes à vapeur de mercure" is a French word. PlainSpell covers definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Using “lampes à vapeur de mercure”

The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.

  • The one correct French spelling is L-A-M-P-E-S- -À- -V-A-P-E-U-R- -D-E- -M-E-R-C-U-R-E - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
  • Say it as \lɑ̃.p‿a va.pœʁ də sɔ.djɔm\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
  • Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words

Nearby French words

Other entries that begin with the letter L in our French index:

Explore PlainSpell

Data Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org), licensed under CC BY-SA & GFDL. Word ordering uses an open word-frequency list; misspelling variants are generated by edit-distance from the correct headword.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list FrequencyWords open word-frequency list