il faut prendre le bénéfice avec les charges
\il fo pʁɑ̃.dʁə lə be.ne.fi.s‿a.vɛk le ʃaʁʒ\
The verdict
“il faut prendre le bénéfice avec les charges” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as a phrase - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency French
- 44
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Il faut se résoudre à essuyer les incommodités d’une chose qui d’ailleurs est avantageuse.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | il faut prendre le bénéfice avec les charges |
| Language | French |
| Part of speech | Phrase |
| IPA | \il fo pʁɑ̃.dʁə lə be.ne.fi.s‿a.vɛk le ʃaʁʒ\ |
| Letters | 44 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “il faut prendre le bénéfice avec les charges” sits in French frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The French entry for il faut prendre le bénéfice avec les charges is 44 letters long, classified as a phrase, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \il fo pʁɑ̃.dʁə lə be.ne.fi.s‿a.vɛk le ʃaʁʒ\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Il faut se résoudre à essuyer les incommodités d’une chose qui d’ailleurs est avantageuse.".
No misspelling variants are generated for il faut prendre le bénéfice avec les charges in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is il faut prendre le bénéfice avec les charges, spelled I-L- -F-A-U-T- -P-R-E-N-D-R-E- -L-E- -B-É-N-É-F-I-C-E- -A-V-E-C- -L-E-S- -C-H-A-R-G-E-S, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Il faut se résoudre à essuyer les incommodités d’une chose qui d’ailleurs est avantageuse.
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “il faut prendre le bénéfice avec les charges, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/il-faut-prendre-le-benefice-avec-les-charges
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "il faut prendre le bénéfice avec les charges"?
What does "il faut prendre le bénéfice avec les charges" mean?
How do you pronounce "il faut prendre le bénéfice avec les charges"?
What language does "il faut prendre le bénéfice avec les charges" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “il faut prendre le bénéfice avec les charges”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct French spelling is I-L- -F-A-U-T- -P-R-E-N-D-R-E- -L-E- -B-É-N-É-F-I-C-E- -A-V-E-C- -L-E-S- -C-H-A-R-G-E-S - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as \il fo pʁɑ̃.dʁə lə be.ne.fi.s‿a.vɛk le ʃaʁʒ\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words
Nearby French words
Other entries that begin with the letter I in our French index: