éducatrices spécialisées

\e.dy.ka.tʁis spe.sja.li.ze\

/\e.dy.ka.tʁis spe.sja.li.ze\/ noun

The verdict

“éducatrices spécialisées” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as a noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.

Unranked
below top-frequency French
24
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Pluriel de éducatrice spécialisée.

Key facts for éducatrices spécialisées
PropertyValue
Headwordéducatrices spécialisées
LanguageFrench
Part of speechNoun
IPA\e.dy.ka.tʁis spe.sja.li.ze\
Letters24
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Where “éducatrices spécialisées” sits in French frequency

éducatrices spécialisées falls outside the top-100,000 ranked French words, the long-tail zone of technical, archaic, or low-frequency vocabulary, exactly where readers second-guess spellings most.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Spelling & Dictionary Insight

The French entry for éducatrices spécialisées is 24 letters long, classified as a noun, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \e.dy.ka.tʁis spe.sja.li.ze\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Pluriel de éducatrice spécialisée.".

No misspelling variants are generated for éducatrices spécialisées in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.

No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is éducatrices spécialisées, spelled É-D-U-C-A-T-R-I-C-E-S- -S-P-É-C-I-A-L-I-S-É-E-S, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.

Definition

  1. 1
    Pluriel de éducatrice spécialisée.

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:

PlainSpell, “éducatrices spécialisées, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/educatrices-specialisees

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "éducatrices spécialisées"?
"éducatrices spécialisées" is spelled É-D-U-C-A-T-R-I-C-E-S- -S-P-É-C-I-A-L-I-S-É-E-S. The IPA pronunciation is \e.dy.ka.tʁis spe.sja.li.ze\.
What does "éducatrices spécialisées" mean?
As a noun, "éducatrices spécialisées" means: Pluriel de éducatrice spécialisée.
How do you pronounce "éducatrices spécialisées"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "éducatrices spécialisées" is \e.dy.ka.tʁis spe.sja.li.ze\. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What language does "éducatrices spécialisées" come from?
"éducatrices spécialisées" is a French word. PlainSpell covers definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Using “éducatrices spécialisées”

The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.

  • The one correct French spelling is É-D-U-C-A-T-R-I-C-E-S- -S-P-É-C-I-A-L-I-S-É-E-S - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
  • Say it as \e.dy.ka.tʁis spe.sja.li.ze\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
  • Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words

Nearby French words

Other entries that begin with the letter É in our French index:

Explore PlainSpell

Data Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org), licensed under CC BY-SA & GFDL. Word ordering uses an open word-frequency list; misspelling variants are generated by edit-distance from the correct headword.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list FrequencyWords open word-frequency list