dauphin commun à bec court
\do.fɛ̃ kɔ.mœ̃ a bɛk kuʁ\
The verdict
“dauphin commun à bec court” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as a noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency French
- 26
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Synonyme de dauphin commun.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | dauphin commun à bec court |
| Language | French |
| Part of speech | Noun |
| IPA | \do.fɛ̃ kɔ.mœ̃ a bɛk kuʁ\ |
| Letters | 26 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “dauphin commun à bec court” sits in French frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The French entry for dauphin commun à bec court is 26 letters long, classified as a noun, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \do.fɛ̃ kɔ.mœ̃ a bɛk kuʁ\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Synonyme de dauphin commun.".
No misspelling variants are generated for dauphin commun à bec court in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is dauphin commun à bec court, spelled D-A-U-P-H-I-N- -C-O-M-M-U-N- -À- -B-E-C- -C-O-U-R-T, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Synonyme de dauphin commun.
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “dauphin commun à bec court, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/dauphin-commun-a-bec-court
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "dauphin commun à bec court"?
What does "dauphin commun à bec court" mean?
How do you pronounce "dauphin commun à bec court"?
What language does "dauphin commun à bec court" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “dauphin commun à bec court”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct French spelling is D-A-U-P-H-I-N- -C-O-M-M-U-N- -À- -B-E-C- -C-O-U-R-T - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as \do.fɛ̃ kɔ.mœ̃ a bɛk kuʁ\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words
Nearby French words
Other entries that begin with the letter D in our French index: