concombre du diable

\kɔ̃.kɔ̃.bʁə dy djɑbl\

/\kɔ̃.kɔ̃.bʁə dy djɑbl\/ noun

The verdict

“concombre du diable” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as a noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.

Unranked
below top-frequency French
19
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Un des noms vernaculaires de l’Ecballium elaterium.

Key facts for concombre du diable
PropertyValue
Headwordconcombre du diable
LanguageFrench
Part of speechNoun
IPA\kɔ̃.kɔ̃.bʁə dy djɑbl\
Letters19
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Where “concombre du diable” sits in French frequency

concombre du diable falls outside the top-100,000 ranked French words, the long-tail zone of technical, archaic, or low-frequency vocabulary, exactly where readers second-guess spellings most.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Spelling & Dictionary Insight

The French entry for concombre du diable is 19 letters long, classified as a noun, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \kɔ̃.kɔ̃.bʁə dy djɑbl\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Un des noms vernaculaires de l’Ecballium elaterium.".

No misspelling variants are generated for concombre du diable in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.

No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is concombre du diable, spelled C-O-N-C-O-M-B-R-E- -D-U- -D-I-A-B-L-E, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.

Definition

  1. 1
    Un des noms vernaculaires de l’Ecballium elaterium.

Synonyms

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:

PlainSpell, “concombre du diable, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/concombre-du-diable

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "concombre du diable"?
"concombre du diable" is spelled C-O-N-C-O-M-B-R-E- -D-U- -D-I-A-B-L-E. The IPA pronunciation is \kɔ̃.kɔ̃.bʁə dy djɑbl\.
What does "concombre du diable" mean?
As a noun, "concombre du diable" means: Un des noms vernaculaires de l’Ecballium elaterium.
How do you pronounce "concombre du diable"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "concombre du diable" is \kɔ̃.kɔ̃.bʁə dy djɑbl\. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What language does "concombre du diable" come from?
"concombre du diable" is a French word. PlainSpell covers definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Using “concombre du diable”

The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.

  • The one correct French spelling is C-O-N-C-O-M-B-R-E- -D-U- -D-I-A-B-L-E - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
  • Say it as \kɔ̃.kɔ̃.bʁə dy djɑbl\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
  • Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words

Nearby French words

Other entries that begin with the letter C in our French index:

Explore PlainSpell

Data Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org), licensed under CC BY-SA & GFDL. Word ordering uses an open word-frequency list; misspelling variants are generated by edit-distance from the correct headword.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list FrequencyWords open word-frequency list