wehet entgegen

[ˌveːət ɛntˈɡeːɡn̩]

/[ˌveːət ɛntˈɡeːɡn̩]/ verb

The verdict

“wehet entgegen” is outside the top-ranked German vocabulary, used as a verb - the kind of word writers most often double-check.

Unranked
below top-frequency German
14
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — 2. Person Plural Konjunktiv I Präsens Aktiv der Hauptsatzkonjugation des Verbs entgegenwehen

Key facts for wehet entgegen
PropertyValue
Headwordwehet entgegen
LanguageGerman
Part of speechVerb
IPA[ˌveːət ɛntˈɡeːɡn̩]
Letters14
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Where “wehet entgegen” sits in German frequency

wehet entgegen falls outside the top-100,000 ranked German words, the long-tail zone of technical, archaic, or low-frequency vocabulary, exactly where readers second-guess spellings most.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Spelling & Dictionary Insight

The German entry for wehet entgegen is 14 letters long, classified as a verb, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as [ˌveːət ɛntˈɡeːɡn̩]. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "2. Person Plural Konjunktiv I Präsens Aktiv der Hauptsatzkonjugation des Verbs entgegenwehen".

No misspelling variants are generated for wehet entgegen in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable German patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.

No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct German form is wehet entgegen, spelled W-E-H-E-T- -E-N-T-G-E-G-E-N, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.

Definition

  1. 1
    2. Person Plural Konjunktiv I Präsens Aktiv der Hauptsatzkonjugation des Verbs entgegenwehen

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:

PlainSpell, “wehet entgegen, German word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/de/wort/wehet-entgegen

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "wehet entgegen"?
"wehet entgegen" is spelled W-E-H-E-T- -E-N-T-G-E-G-E-N. The IPA pronunciation is [ˌveːət ɛntˈɡeːɡn̩].
What does "wehet entgegen" mean?
As a verb, "wehet entgegen" means: 2. Person Plural Konjunktiv I Präsens Aktiv der Hauptsatzkonjugation des Verbs entgegenwehen
How do you pronounce "wehet entgegen"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "wehet entgegen" is [ˌveːət ɛntˈɡeːɡn̩]. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What language does "wehet entgegen" come from?
"wehet entgegen" is a German word. PlainSpell covers definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Using “wehet entgegen”

The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.

  • The one correct German spelling is W-E-H-E-T- -E-N-T-G-E-G-E-N - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
  • Say it as [ˌveːət ɛntˈɡeːɡn̩] (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
  • Browse more German words and confusable pairs in the same reference. German words

Nearby German words

Other entries that begin with the letter W in our German index:

Explore PlainSpell

Data Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org), licensed under CC BY-SA & GFDL. Word ordering uses an open word-frequency list; misspelling variants are generated by edit-distance from the correct headword.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list FrequencyWords open word-frequency list