unregelmäßigen Verben

[ˌʊnʁeːɡl̩mɛːsɪɡn̩ ˈvɛʁbn̩]

/[ˌʊnʁeːɡl̩mɛːsɪɡn̩ ˈvɛʁbn̩]/ noun

The verdict

“unregelmäßigen Verben” is outside the top-ranked German vocabulary, used as a noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.

Unranked
below top-frequency German
21
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) - Dativ Plural der starken Deklination des Substantivs unregelmäßiges Verb

Key facts for unregelmäßigen Verben
PropertyValue
Headwordunregelmäßigen Verben
LanguageGerman
Part of speechNoun
IPA[ˌʊnʁeːɡl̩mɛːsɪɡn̩ ˈvɛʁbn̩]
Letters21
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Where “unregelmäßigen Verben” sits in German frequency

unregelmäßigen Verben falls outside the top-100,000 ranked German words, the long-tail zone of technical, archaic, or low-frequency vocabulary, exactly where readers second-guess spellings most.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Spelling & Dictionary Insight

The German entry for unregelmäßigen Verben is 21 letters long, classified as a noun, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as [ˌʊnʁeːɡl̩mɛːsɪɡn̩ ˈvɛʁbn̩]. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. Wiktionary records 9 distinct senses for this headword, so context determines which meaning a reader should apply.

No misspelling variants are generated for unregelmäßigen Verben in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable German patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.

No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct German form is unregelmäßigen Verben, spelled U-N-R-E-G-E-L-M-Ä-S-S-I-G-E-N- -V-E-R-B-E-N, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.

Definition

  1. 1
    Dativ Plural der starken Deklination des Substantivs unregelmäßiges Verb
  2. 2
    Nominativ Plural der schwachen Deklination des Substantivs unregelmäßiges Verb
  3. 3
    Genitiv Plural der schwachen Deklination des Substantivs unregelmäßiges Verb
  4. 4
    Dativ Plural der schwachen Deklination des Substantivs unregelmäßiges Verb
  5. 5
    Akkusativ Plural der schwachen Deklination des Substantivs unregelmäßiges Verb
  6. 6
    Nominativ Plural der gemischten Deklination des Substantivs unregelmäßiges Verb
  7. 7
    Genitiv Plural der gemischten Deklination des Substantivs unregelmäßiges Verb
  8. 8
    Dativ Plural der gemischten Deklination des Substantivs unregelmäßiges Verb
  9. 9
    Akkusativ Plural der gemischten Deklination des Substantivs unregelmäßiges Verb

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:

PlainSpell, “unregelmäßigen Verben, German word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/de/wort/unregelma-igen-verben

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "unregelmäßigen Verben"?
"unregelmäßigen Verben" is spelled U-N-R-E-G-E-L-M-Ä-SS-I-G-E-N- -V-E-R-B-E-N. The IPA pronunciation is [ˌʊnʁeːɡl̩mɛːsɪɡn̩ ˈvɛʁbn̩].
What does "unregelmäßigen Verben" mean?
As a noun, "unregelmäßigen Verben" means: Dativ Plural der starken Deklination des Substantivs unregelmäßiges Verb
How do you pronounce "unregelmäßigen Verben"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "unregelmäßigen Verben" is [ˌʊnʁeːɡl̩mɛːsɪɡn̩ ˈvɛʁbn̩]. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What language does "unregelmäßigen Verben" come from?
"unregelmäßigen Verben" is a German word. PlainSpell covers definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Using “unregelmäßigen Verben”

The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.

  • The one correct German spelling is U-N-R-E-G-E-L-M-Ä-S-S-I-G-E-N- -V-E-R-B-E-N - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
  • Say it as [ˌʊnʁeːɡl̩mɛːsɪɡn̩ ˈvɛʁbn̩] (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
  • Browse more German words and confusable pairs in the same reference. German words

Nearby German words

Other entries that begin with the letter U in our German index:

Explore PlainSpell

Data Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org), licensed under CC BY-SA & GFDL. Word ordering uses an open word-frequency list; misspelling variants are generated by edit-distance from the correct headword.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list FrequencyWords open word-frequency list