reisest an
[ˌʁaɪ̯zəst ˈan]
The verdict
“reisest an” is outside the top-ranked German vocabulary, used as a verb - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency German
- 10
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) - 2. Person Singular Konjunktiv I Präsens Aktiv der Hauptsatzkonjugation des Verbs anreisen
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | reisest an |
| Language | German |
| Part of speech | Verb |
| IPA | [ˌʁaɪ̯zəst ˈan] |
| Letters | 10 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “reisest an” sits in German frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The German entry for reisest an is 10 letters long, classified as a verb, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as [ˌʁaɪ̯zəst ˈan]. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "2. Person Singular Konjunktiv I Präsens Aktiv der Hauptsatzkonjugation des Verbs anreisen".
No misspelling variants are generated for reisest an in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable German patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct German form is reisest an, spelled R-E-I-S-E-S-T- -A-N, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 12. Person Singular Konjunktiv I Präsens Aktiv der Hauptsatzkonjugation des Verbs anreisen
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “reisest an, German word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/de/wort/reisest-an
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "reisest an"?
What does "reisest an" mean?
How do you pronounce "reisest an"?
What language does "reisest an" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “reisest an”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct German spelling is R-E-I-S-E-S-T- -A-N - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as [ˌʁaɪ̯zəst ˈan] (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more German words and confusable pairs in the same reference. German words
Nearby German words
Other entries that begin with the letter R in our German index: