regnet hinein

[ˌʁeːɡnət hɪˈnaɪ̯n]

/[ˌʁeːɡnət hɪˈnaɪ̯n]/ verb

The verdict

“regnet hinein” is outside the top-ranked German vocabulary, used as a verb - the kind of word writers most often double-check.

Unranked
below top-frequency German
13
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — 3. Person Singular Indikativ Präsens Aktiv der Hauptsatzkonjugation des Verbs hineinregnen

Key facts for regnet hinein
PropertyValue
Headwordregnet hinein
LanguageGerman
Part of speechVerb
IPA[ˌʁeːɡnət hɪˈnaɪ̯n]
Letters13
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Where “regnet hinein” sits in German frequency

regnet hinein falls outside the top-100,000 ranked German words, the long-tail zone of technical, archaic, or low-frequency vocabulary, exactly where readers second-guess spellings most.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Spelling & Dictionary Insight

The German entry for regnet hinein is 13 letters long, classified as a verb, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as [ˌʁeːɡnət hɪˈnaɪ̯n]. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "3. Person Singular Indikativ Präsens Aktiv der Hauptsatzkonjugation des Verbs hineinregnen".

No misspelling variants are generated for regnet hinein in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable German patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.

No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct German form is regnet hinein, spelled R-E-G-N-E-T- -H-I-N-E-I-N, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.

Definition

  1. 1
    3. Person Singular Indikativ Präsens Aktiv der Hauptsatzkonjugation des Verbs hineinregnen

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:

PlainSpell, “regnet hinein, German word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/de/wort/regnet-hinein

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "regnet hinein"?
"regnet hinein" is spelled R-E-G-N-E-T- -H-I-N-E-I-N. The IPA pronunciation is [ˌʁeːɡnət hɪˈnaɪ̯n].
What does "regnet hinein" mean?
As a verb, "regnet hinein" means: 3. Person Singular Indikativ Präsens Aktiv der Hauptsatzkonjugation des Verbs hineinregnen
How do you pronounce "regnet hinein"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "regnet hinein" is [ˌʁeːɡnət hɪˈnaɪ̯n]. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What language does "regnet hinein" come from?
"regnet hinein" is a German word. PlainSpell covers definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Using “regnet hinein”

The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.

  • The one correct German spelling is R-E-G-N-E-T- -H-I-N-E-I-N - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
  • Say it as [ˌʁeːɡnət hɪˈnaɪ̯n] (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
  • Browse more German words and confusable pairs in the same reference. German words

Nearby German words

Other entries that begin with the letter R in our German index:

Explore PlainSpell

Data Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org), licensed under CC BY-SA & GFDL. Word ordering uses an open word-frequency list; misspelling variants are generated by edit-distance from the correct headword.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list FrequencyWords open word-frequency list