Platz des Himmlischen Friedens
[plat͡s dɛs ˈhɪml̩ɪʃn ˈfʁiːdn̩s]
The verdict
“Platz des Himmlischen Friedens” is outside the top-ranked German vocabulary, used as a proper noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency German
- 30
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — der größte Platz Pekings, am Tor des Himmlischen Friedens, dem Haupteingang zur Verbotenen Stadt
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | Platz des Himmlischen Friedens |
| Language | German |
| Part of speech | Proper noun |
| IPA | [plat͡s dɛs ˈhɪml̩ɪʃn ˈfʁiːdn̩s] |
| Letters | 30 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “Platz des Himmlischen Friedens” sits in German frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The German entry for Platz des Himmlischen Friedens is 30 letters long, classified as a proper noun, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as [plat͡s dɛs ˈhɪml̩ɪʃn ˈfʁiːdn̩s]. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "der größte Platz Pekings, am Tor des Himmlischen Friedens, dem Haupteingang zur Verbotenen Stadt".
No misspelling variants are generated for Platz des Himmlischen Friedens in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable German patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct German form is Platz des Himmlischen Friedens, spelled P-L-A-T-Z- -D-E-S- -H-I-M-M-L-I-S-C-H-E-N- -F-R-I-E-D-E-N-S, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1der größte Platz Pekings, am Tor des Himmlischen Friedens, dem Haupteingang zur Verbotenen Stadt
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “Platz des Himmlischen Friedens, German word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/de/wort/platz-des-himmlischen-friedens
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "Platz des Himmlischen Friedens"?
What does "Platz des Himmlischen Friedens" mean?
How do you pronounce "Platz des Himmlischen Friedens"?
What language does "Platz des Himmlischen Friedens" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “Platz des Himmlischen Friedens”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct German spelling is P-L-A-T-Z- -D-E-S- -H-I-M-M-L-I-S-C-H-E-N- -F-R-I-E-D-E-N-S - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as [plat͡s dɛs ˈhɪml̩ɪʃn ˈfʁiːdn̩s] (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more German words and confusable pairs in the same reference. German words
Nearby German words
Other entries that begin with the letter P in our German index: