pflicht bei
[ˌp͡flɪçt ˈbaɪ̯]
The verdict
“pflicht bei” is outside the top-ranked German vocabulary, used as a verb - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency German
- 11
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — 2. Person Singular Imperativ Präsens Aktiv des Verbs beipflichten
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | pflicht bei |
| Language | German |
| Part of speech | Verb |
| IPA | [ˌp͡flɪçt ˈbaɪ̯] |
| Letters | 11 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “pflicht bei” sits in German frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The German entry for pflicht bei is 11 letters long, classified as a verb, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as [ˌp͡flɪçt ˈbaɪ̯]. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "2. Person Singular Imperativ Präsens Aktiv des Verbs beipflichten".
No misspelling variants are generated for pflicht bei in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable German patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct German form is pflicht bei, spelled P-F-L-I-C-H-T- -B-E-I, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 12. Person Singular Imperativ Präsens Aktiv des Verbs beipflichten
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “pflicht bei, German word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/de/wort/pflicht-bei
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "pflicht bei"?
What does "pflicht bei" mean?
How do you pronounce "pflicht bei"?
What language does "pflicht bei" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “pflicht bei”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct German spelling is P-F-L-I-C-H-T- -B-E-I - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as [ˌp͡flɪçt ˈbaɪ̯] (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more German words and confusable pairs in the same reference. German words
Nearby German words
Other entries that begin with the letter P in our German index: