Nervus mandibularis
[ˌnɛʁvʊs mandibuˈlaːʁɪs]
The verdict
“Nervus mandibularis” is outside the top-ranked German vocabulary, used as a noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency German
- 19
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) - der Unterkiefernerv; der dritte Ast des fünften Hirnnerven, dem Nervus trigeminus, der sensibel die untere Gesichtsregion und die Zunge versorgt und mit motorischen Fasern die Kaumuskulatur und Tei...
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | Nervus mandibularis |
| Language | German |
| Part of speech | Noun |
| IPA | [ˌnɛʁvʊs mandibuˈlaːʁɪs] |
| Letters | 19 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “Nervus mandibularis” sits in German frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The German entry for Nervus mandibularis is 19 letters long, classified as a noun, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as [ˌnɛʁvʊs mandibuˈlaːʁɪs]. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "der Unterkiefernerv; der dritte Ast des fünften Hirnnerven, dem Nervus trigeminus, der sensibel die untere Gesichtsregion und die Zunge versorgt und mit motorischen Fasern die Kaumuskulatur und Tei...".
No misspelling variants are generated for Nervus mandibularis in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable German patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct German form is Nervus mandibularis, spelled N-E-R-V-U-S- -M-A-N-D-I-B-U-L-A-R-I-S, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1der Unterkiefernerv; der dritte Ast des fünften Hirnnerven, dem Nervus trigeminus, der sensibel die untere Gesichtsregion und die Zunge versorgt und mit motorischen Fasern die Kaumuskulatur und Teile der Mundbodenmuskulatur sowie die Spanner des Trommelfells (Musculus tensor tympani) und des Gaumensegels (Musculus tensor veli palatini) steuert
Synonyms
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “Nervus mandibularis, German word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/de/wort/nervus-mandibularis
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "Nervus mandibularis"?
What does "Nervus mandibularis" mean?
How do you pronounce "Nervus mandibularis"?
What language does "Nervus mandibularis" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “Nervus mandibularis”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct German spelling is N-E-R-V-U-S- -M-A-N-D-I-B-U-L-A-R-I-S - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as [ˌnɛʁvʊs mandibuˈlaːʁɪs] (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more German words and confusable pairs in the same reference. German words
Nearby German words
Other entries that begin with the letter N in our German index: