lecket auf
[ˌlɛkət ˈaʊ̯f]
The verdict
“lecket auf” is outside the top-ranked German vocabulary, used as a verb - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency German
- 10
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — 2. Person Plural Konjunktiv I Präsens Aktiv der Hauptsatzkonjugation des Verbs auflecken
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | lecket auf |
| Language | German |
| Part of speech | Verb |
| IPA | [ˌlɛkət ˈaʊ̯f] |
| Letters | 10 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “lecket auf” sits in German frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The German entry for lecket auf is 10 letters long, classified as a verb, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as [ˌlɛkət ˈaʊ̯f]. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "2. Person Plural Konjunktiv I Präsens Aktiv der Hauptsatzkonjugation des Verbs auflecken".
No misspelling variants are generated for lecket auf in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable German patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct German form is lecket auf, spelled L-E-C-K-E-T- -A-U-F, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 12. Person Plural Konjunktiv I Präsens Aktiv der Hauptsatzkonjugation des Verbs auflecken
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “lecket auf, German word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/de/wort/lecket-auf
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "lecket auf"?
What does "lecket auf" mean?
How do you pronounce "lecket auf"?
What language does "lecket auf" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “lecket auf”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct German spelling is L-E-C-K-E-T- -A-U-F - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as [ˌlɛkət ˈaʊ̯f] (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more German words and confusable pairs in the same reference. German words
Nearby German words
Other entries that begin with the letter L in our German index: