geh stiften
[ˌɡeː ˈʃtɪftn̩]
The verdict
“geh stiften” is outside the top-ranked German vocabulary, used as a verb - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency German
- 11
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — 2. Person Singular Imperativ Präsens Aktiv des Verbs stiften gehen
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | geh stiften |
| Language | German |
| Part of speech | Verb |
| IPA | [ˌɡeː ˈʃtɪftn̩] |
| Letters | 11 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “geh stiften” sits in German frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The German entry for geh stiften is 11 letters long, classified as a verb, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as [ˌɡeː ˈʃtɪftn̩]. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "2. Person Singular Imperativ Präsens Aktiv des Verbs stiften gehen".
No misspelling variants are generated for geh stiften in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable German patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct German form is geh stiften, spelled G-E-H- -S-T-I-F-T-E-N, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 12. Person Singular Imperativ Präsens Aktiv des Verbs stiften gehen
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “geh stiften, German word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/de/wort/geh-stiften
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "geh stiften"?
What does "geh stiften" mean?
How do you pronounce "geh stiften"?
What language does "geh stiften" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “geh stiften”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct German spelling is G-E-H- -S-T-I-F-T-E-N - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as [ˌɡeː ˈʃtɪftn̩] (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more German words and confusable pairs in the same reference. German words
Nearby German words
Other entries that begin with the letter G in our German index: