maigre comme un coucou
\mɛɡʁ kɔ.m‿œ̃ ku.ku\
The verdict
“maigre comme un coucou” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as an adjective - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency French
- 22
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Synonyme de maigre comme un clou.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | maigre comme un coucou |
| Language | French |
| Part of speech | Adjective |
| IPA | \mɛɡʁ kɔ.m‿œ̃ ku.ku\ |
| Letters | 22 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “maigre comme un coucou” sits in French frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The French entry for maigre comme un coucou is 22 letters long, classified as an adjective, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \mɛɡʁ kɔ.m‿œ̃ ku.ku\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Synonyme de maigre comme un clou.".
No misspelling variants are generated for maigre comme un coucou in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is maigre comme un coucou, spelled M-A-I-G-R-E- -C-O-M-M-E- -U-N- -C-O-U-C-O-U, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Synonyme de maigre comme un clou.
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “maigre comme un coucou, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/maigre-comme-un-coucou
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "maigre comme un coucou"?
What does "maigre comme un coucou" mean?
How do you pronounce "maigre comme un coucou"?
What language does "maigre comme un coucou" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “maigre comme un coucou”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct French spelling is M-A-I-G-R-E- -C-O-M-M-E- -U-N- -C-O-U-C-O-U - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as \mɛɡʁ kɔ.m‿œ̃ ku.ku\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words
Nearby French words
Other entries that begin with the letter M in our French index: