visita ad limina
[biˈsit̪a ˈað̞ liˈmina]
The verdict
“visita ad limina” is outside the top-ranked Spanish vocabulary, used as a phrase - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency Spanish
- 16
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Visita periódica que los obispos diocesanos deben realizar a la tumba de los apóstoles, en la que además deben informar al Papa del estado de las diócesis en las que gobiernan.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | visita ad limina |
| Language | Spanish |
| Part of speech | Phrase |
| IPA | [biˈsit̪a ˈað̞ liˈmina] |
| Letters | 16 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “visita ad limina” sits in Spanish frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The Spanish entry for visita ad limina is 16 letters long, classified as a phrase, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as [biˈsit̪a ˈað̞ liˈmina]. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Visita periódica que los obispos diocesanos deben realizar a la tumba de los apóstoles, en la que además deben informar al Papa del estado de las diócesis en las que gobiernan.".
No misspelling variants are generated for visita ad limina in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable Spanish patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct Spanish form is visita ad limina, spelled V-I-S-I-T-A- -A-D- -L-I-M-I-N-A, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Visita periódica que los obispos diocesanos deben realizar a la tumba de los apóstoles, en la que además deben informar al Papa del estado de las diócesis en las que gobiernan.
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “visita ad limina, Spanish word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/es/palabra/visita-ad-limina
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "visita ad limina"?
What does "visita ad limina" mean?
How do you pronounce "visita ad limina"?
What language does "visita ad limina" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “visita ad limina”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct Spanish spelling is V-I-S-I-T-A- -A-D- -L-I-M-I-N-A - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as [biˈsit̪a ˈað̞ liˈmina] (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more Spanish words and confusable pairs in the same reference. Spanish words
Nearby Spanish words
Other entries that begin with the letter V in our Spanish index: