todo pelota
[ˈt̪oð̞o peˈlot̪a]
The verdict
“todo pelota” is outside the top-ranked Spanish vocabulary, used as an interjection - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency Spanish
- 11
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Lo que se dice cuando un defensor logra quitar limpiamente la pelota al rival tras haber hecho una entrada agresiva.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | todo pelota |
| Language | Spanish |
| Part of speech | Interjection |
| IPA | [ˈt̪oð̞o peˈlot̪a] |
| Letters | 11 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “todo pelota” sits in Spanish frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The Spanish entry for todo pelota is 11 letters long, classified as an interjection, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as [ˈt̪oð̞o peˈlot̪a]. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. Wiktionary records 2 distinct senses for this headword, so context determines which meaning a reader should apply.
No misspelling variants are generated for todo pelota in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable Spanish patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct Spanish form is todo pelota, spelled T-O-D-O- -P-E-L-O-T-A, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Lo que se dice cuando un defensor logra quitar limpiamente la pelota al rival tras haber hecho una entrada agresiva.
- 2Por extensión, se dice cuando alguien sale airoso de una situación.
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “todo pelota, Spanish word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/es/palabra/todo-pelota
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "todo pelota"?
What does "todo pelota" mean?
How do you pronounce "todo pelota"?
What language does "todo pelota" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “todo pelota”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct Spanish spelling is T-O-D-O- -P-E-L-O-T-A - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as [ˈt̪oð̞o peˈlot̪a] (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more Spanish words and confusable pairs in the same reference. Spanish words
Nearby Spanish words
Other entries that begin with the letter T in our Spanish index: