pegarse la cachada

[peˈɣ̞aɾse la kaˈt͡ʃað̞a]

/[peˈɣ̞aɾse la kaˈt͡ʃað̞a]/ phrase

The verdict

“pegarse la cachada” is outside the top-ranked Spanish vocabulary, used as a phrase - the kind of word writers most often double-check.

Unranked
below top-frequency Spanish
18
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Darse cuenta, captar, comprender.

Key facts for pegarse la cachada
PropertyValue
Headwordpegarse la cachada
LanguageSpanish
Part of speechPhrase
IPA[peˈɣ̞aɾse la kaˈt͡ʃað̞a]
Letters18
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Where “pegarse la cachada” sits in Spanish frequency

pegarse la cachada falls outside the top-100,000 ranked Spanish words, the long-tail zone of technical, archaic, or low-frequency vocabulary, exactly where readers second-guess spellings most.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Spelling & Dictionary Insight

The Spanish entry for pegarse la cachada is 18 letters long, classified as a phrase, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as [peˈɣ̞aɾse la kaˈt͡ʃað̞a]. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Darse cuenta, captar, comprender.".

No misspelling variants are generated for pegarse la cachada in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable Spanish patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.

No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct Spanish form is pegarse la cachada, spelled P-E-G-A-R-S-E- -L-A- -C-A-C-H-A-D-A, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.

Definition

  1. 1
    Darse cuenta, captar, comprender.

Synonyms

caérsele la tejapegarse el alcachofazo

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:

PlainSpell, “pegarse la cachada, Spanish word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/es/palabra/pegarse-la-cachada

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "pegarse la cachada"?
"pegarse la cachada" is spelled P-E-G-A-R-S-E- -L-A- -C-A-C-H-A-D-A. The IPA pronunciation is [peˈɣ̞aɾse la kaˈt͡ʃað̞a].
What does "pegarse la cachada" mean?
As a phrase, "pegarse la cachada" means: Darse cuenta, captar, comprender.
How do you pronounce "pegarse la cachada"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "pegarse la cachada" is [peˈɣ̞aɾse la kaˈt͡ʃað̞a]. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What language does "pegarse la cachada" come from?
"pegarse la cachada" is a Spanish word. PlainSpell covers definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Using “pegarse la cachada”

The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.

  • The one correct Spanish spelling is P-E-G-A-R-S-E- -L-A- -C-A-C-H-A-D-A - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
  • Say it as [peˈɣ̞aɾse la kaˈt͡ʃað̞a] (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
  • Browse more Spanish words and confusable pairs in the same reference. Spanish words

Nearby Spanish words

Other entries that begin with the letter P in our Spanish index:

Explore PlainSpell

Data Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org), licensed under CC BY-SA & GFDL. Word ordering uses an open word-frequency list; misspelling variants are generated by edit-distance from the correct headword.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list FrequencyWords open word-frequency list