Robinson Crusoe Island
Detailed reference entry for the English word "robinson-crusoe-island", 22-letters, with pronunciation in International Phonetic Alphabet notation, etymology traced through Germanic and Romance roots where applicable, common misspelling variants catalogued from Wiktionary, and usage frequency ranked against an open word-frequency list covering the top 100,000 English words. PlainSpell covers English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German spelling with confusable-pair detection that highlights visually and phonetically similar words. This entry for "robinson-crusoe-island" includes synonyms, antonyms, homophones, and cross-language translation pointers sourced from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org extract. Whether you are verifying the correct spelling of "robinson-crusoe-island" for academic writing, checking homophone confusion, or exploring etymological origins, this page provides a citation-backed, free reference that requires no sign-up.
The verdict
“Robinson Crusoe Island” is outside the top-ranked English vocabulary, used as a proper noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency English
- 22
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) - The second largest of the Juan Fernández Islands.
Compare similar words
See how Robinson Crusoe Island compares against similar English words.
Browse all word comparisons →| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | Robinson Crusoe Island |
| Language | English |
| Part of speech | Proper noun |
| Letters | 22 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “Robinson Crusoe Island” sits in English frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The English entry for Robinson Crusoe Island is 22 letters long, classified as a proper noun. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "The second largest of the Juan Fernández Islands.".
No misspelling variants are generated for Robinson Crusoe Island in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable English patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
Etymologically, the entry records: Renamed in 1966 by the Chilean government, after the fictional castaway Robinson Crusoe: the island was home to the marooned sailor Alexander Selkirk from 1704 to 1709, and is thought to have inspired the novel. Root origin matters for spelling because borrowed morphemes (Greek, Latin, Old French, Old English) carry their source-language orthographic conventions into modern English, which is why historical etymology is often the cleanest predictor of whether a cluster like "-ough", "-eau", or "-tion" will appear. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct English form is Robinson Crusoe Island, spelled R-O-B-I-N-S-O-N- -C-R-U-S-O-E- -I-S-L-A-N-D, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1The second largest of the Juan Fernández Islands.
Etymology
Renamed in 1966 by the Chilean government, after the fictional castaway Robinson Crusoe: the island was home to the marooned sailor Alexander Selkirk from 1704 to 1709, and is thought to have inspired the novel.
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “Robinson Crusoe Island, English word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/en/word/robinson-crusoe-island
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "Robinson Crusoe Island"?
What does "Robinson Crusoe Island" mean?
What is the origin of the word "Robinson Crusoe Island"?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “Robinson Crusoe Island”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct English spelling is R-O-B-I-N-S-O-N- -C-R-U-S-O-E- -I-S-L-A-N-D - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Browse more English words and confusable pairs in the same reference. English words
Nearby English words
Other entries that begin with the letter R in our English index: