Fairfield County

/ˈfɛəɹ.fild ˈkaʊn.ti/

//ˈfɛəɹ.fild ˈkaʊn.ti// name

Detailed reference entry for the English word "fairfield-county", 16-letters, with pronunciation in International Phonetic Alphabet notation, etymology traced through Germanic and Romance roots where applicable, common misspelling variants catalogued from Wiktionary, and usage frequency ranked against an open word-frequency list covering the top 100,000 English words. PlainSpell covers English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German spelling with confusable-pair detection that highlights visually and phonetically similar words. This entry for "fairfield-county" includes synonyms, antonyms, homophones, and cross-language translation pointers sourced from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org extract. Whether you are verifying the correct spelling of "fairfield-county" for academic writing, checking homophone confusion, or exploring etymological origins, this page provides a citation-backed, free reference that requires no sign-up.

The verdict

“Fairfield County” is outside the top-ranked English vocabulary, used as a proper noun - the kind of word writers most often double-check.

Unranked
below top-frequency English
16
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) - One of 8 counties in Connecticut, United States. There is no county seat.

Compare similar words

See how Fairfield County compares against similar English words.

Browse all word comparisons →
Key facts for Fairfield County
PropertyValue
HeadwordFairfield County
LanguageEnglish
Part of speechProper noun
IPA/ˈfɛəɹ.fild ˈkaʊn.ti/
Letters16
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Where “Fairfield County” sits in English frequency

Fairfield County falls outside the top-100,000 ranked English words, the long-tail zone of technical, archaic, or low-frequency vocabulary, exactly where readers second-guess spellings most.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Spelling & Dictionary Insight

The English entry for Fairfield County is 16 letters long, classified as a proper noun, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as /ˈfɛəɹ.fild ˈkaʊn.ti/. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. Wiktionary records 3 distinct senses for this headword, so context determines which meaning a reader should apply.

No misspelling variants are generated for Fairfield County in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable English patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.

Etymologically, the entry records: The county in Connecticut is named after the town of Fairfield. Root origin matters for spelling because borrowed morphemes (Greek, Latin, Old French, Old English) carry their source-language orthographic conventions into modern English, which is why historical etymology is often the cleanest predictor of whether a cluster like "-ough", "-eau", or "-tion" will appear. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct English form is Fairfield County, spelled F-A-I-R-F-I-E-L-D- -C-O-U-N-T-Y, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.

Definition

  1. 1
    One of 8 counties in Connecticut, United States. There is no county seat.
  2. 2
    One of 88 counties in Ohio, United States. County seat: Lancaster.
  3. 3
    One of 46 counties in South Carolina, United States. County seat: Winnsboro.

Etymology

The county in Connecticut is named after the town of Fairfield.

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:

PlainSpell, “Fairfield County, English word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/en/word/fairfield-county

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "Fairfield County"?
"Fairfield County" is spelled F-A-I-R-F-I-E-L-D- -C-O-U-N-T-Y. The IPA pronunciation is /ˈfɛəɹ.fild ˈkaʊn.ti/.
What does "Fairfield County" mean?
As a proper noun, "Fairfield County" means: One of 8 counties in Connecticut, United States. There is no county seat.
How do you pronounce "Fairfield County"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "Fairfield County" is /ˈfɛəɹ.fild ˈkaʊn.ti/. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What is the origin of the word "Fairfield County"?
The county in Connecticut is named after the town of Fairfield. See the full etymology section above for more details.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Using “Fairfield County”

The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.

  • The one correct English spelling is F-A-I-R-F-I-E-L-D- -C-O-U-N-T-Y - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
  • Say it as /ˈfɛəɹ.fild ˈkaʊn.ti/ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
  • Browse more English words and confusable pairs in the same reference. English words

Nearby English words

Other entries that begin with the letter F in our English index:

Explore PlainSpell

Data Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org), licensed under CC BY-SA & GFDL. Word ordering uses an open word-frequency list; misspelling variants are generated by edit-distance from the correct headword.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list FrequencyWords open word-frequency list