majeur et vacciné
\ma.ʒœ.ʁ‿e vak.si.ne\
The verdict
“majeur et vacciné” is outside the top-ranked French vocabulary, used as an adjective - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency French
- 17
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Qualifie une personne adulte, responsable et indépendante.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | majeur et vacciné |
| Language | French |
| Part of speech | Adjective |
| IPA | \ma.ʒœ.ʁ‿e vak.si.ne\ |
| Letters | 17 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “majeur et vacciné” sits in French frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The French entry for majeur et vacciné is 17 letters long, classified as an adjective, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as \ma.ʒœ.ʁ‿e vak.si.ne\. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Qualifie une personne adulte, responsable et indépendante.".
No misspelling variants are generated for majeur et vacciné in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct French form is majeur et vacciné, spelled M-A-J-E-U-R- -E-T- -V-A-C-C-I-N-É, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Qualifie une personne adulte, responsable et indépendante.
This word in other languages
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “majeur et vacciné, French word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/fr/mot/majeur-et-vaccine
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "majeur et vacciné"?
What does "majeur et vacciné" mean?
How do you pronounce "majeur et vacciné"?
What language does "majeur et vacciné" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “majeur et vacciné”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct French spelling is M-A-J-E-U-R- -E-T- -V-A-C-C-I-N-É - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as \ma.ʒœ.ʁ‿e vak.si.ne\ (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more French words and confusable pairs in the same reference. French words
Nearby French words
Other entries that begin with the letter M in our French index: