white spot

noun

"white-spot" is a 9-letter English headword indexed on PlainSpell.

The verdict

“white spot” is uncommon English (outside the top frequency list), classed as a noun. The kind of spelling people second-guess.

Unranked
below top-frequency English
10
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed September 3, 2026) - originally a white spot on 19th century geographical maps, indicating lack of knowledge, from the German expression "weißer Fleck auf der Landkarte", also known as "blank spot"

Corpus desk

Index EN-white-spot · white spot · English

white spot · unranked · 0 variants · 0 confusables

  • FREQ-UNRANKED Unranked
  • LEN-MEGA 10 letters
  • VOW-3 3 vowels
  • CONFUS-0 No pairs
  • VAR-0 0 variants
  • BOOK-THIN "W" thin
  • PHOTO-UNK Peer pending

Read with this headword: Spelling guide for this pattern

Desk codes from Wiktionary headword shape, FrequencyWords rank tier, confusable-pair count, generated misspelling depth, letter-cohort book size, and photo-finish peer. Not a difficulty grade.

Key facts for white spot
PropertyValue
Headwordwhite spot
LanguageEnglish
Part of speechNoun
Letters10
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Long-tail rank of “white spot” in English

white spotfalls outside the top-100,000 ranked English words, the long-tail zone of technical, archaic, or low-frequency vocabulary, exactly where readers second-guess spellings most.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Rare enough to double-check

white spot is uncommon English outside the top frequency list, classed as anoun. Rarity is why readers land here mid-draft. 2 senses are on record.

No misspelling variants are generated for white spot in our index, which points to an orthography that plays by predictable English rules. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.

Our source data has no etymology on file for this entry, so its spelling is best read as a straightforward mapping from sound to letter. The correct English form is white spot, spelled W-H-I-T-E- -S-P-O-T.

Definition

  1. 1
    originally a white spot on 19th century geographical maps, indicating lack of knowledge, from the German expression "weißer Fleck auf der Landkarte", also known as "blank spot"
  2. 2
    a place without coverage

Recorded use

Wiktionary example

These source excerpts show how white spot appears in context. They illustrate usage; the definition above remains the entry’s reference meaning.

  1. TMC coverage is smaller than that of the radio programme carrying the TMC service, therefore white spots do exist.

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "white spot"?
"white spot" is spelled W-H-I-T-E- -S-P-O-T.
What does "white spot" mean?
As a noun, "white spot" means: originally a white spot on 19th century geographical maps, indicating lack of knowledge, from the German expression "weißer Fleck auf der Landkarte", also known as "blank spot"
What language does "white spot" come from?
"white spot" is a English word. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data for this and other words across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German on PlainSpell.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list