time jump

noun

"time-jump" is a 8-letter English headword indexed on PlainSpell.

The verdict

“time jump” is uncommon English (outside the top frequency list), classed as a noun. The kind of spelling people second-guess.

Unranked
below top-frequency English
9
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed September 3, 2026) - A change to the same thing at a different time.

Corpus desk

Index EN-time-jump · time jump · English

time jump · unranked · 0 variants · 0 confusables

  • FREQ-UNRANKED Unranked
  • LEN-LONG 9 letters
  • VOW-3 3 vowels
  • CONFUS-0 No pairs
  • VAR-0 0 variants
  • BOOK-THIN "T" thin
  • PHOTO-UNK Peer pending

Read with this headword: Spelling guide for this pattern

Desk codes from Wiktionary headword shape, FrequencyWords rank tier, confusable-pair count, generated misspelling depth, letter-cohort book size, and photo-finish peer. Not a difficulty grade.

Key facts for time jump
PropertyValue
Headwordtime jump
LanguageEnglish
Part of speechNoun
Letters9
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Long-tail rank of “time jump” in English

time jumpranks outside the top 100,000 English headwords, in the long tail of specialist, archaic, or seldom-used vocabulary, exactly the territory where a reader stops mid-sentence to double-check spelling.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Rare enough to double-check

time jump is uncommon English outside the top frequency list, classed as anoun. Rarity is why readers land here mid-draft. Gloss: "A change to the same thing at a different time.".

We couldn't generate a plausible misspelling set for time jump, which points to an orthography that plays by predictable English rules. We don't track a confusable pairing for this entry, since nothing in our dataset looks or sounds close enough to cause mix-ups.

No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so any spelling logic here comes from how the word's sounds map to letters, not a documented origin story. The correct English form is time jump, spelled T-I-M-E- -J-U-M-P.

Definition

  1. 1
    A change to the same thing at a different time.

Recorded use

Wiktionary example

These source excerpts show how time jump appears in context. They illustrate usage; the definition above remains the entry’s reference meaning.

  1. A time-jump shows the once natural, statuesque Martin shriveled by wealth, fame, and substance—his hair is bleached blond, his teeth are stained.

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "time jump"?
"time jump" is spelled T-I-M-E- -J-U-M-P.
What does "time jump" mean?
As a noun, "time jump" means: A change to the same thing at a different time.
What language does "time jump" come from?
"time jump" is a English word. PlainSpell covers definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list