side-eye

/ˈsaɪdˌaɪ/

//ˈsaɪdˌaɪ// noun

"side-eye" is a 7-letter English headword indexed on PlainSpell.

The verdict

“side-eye” is uncommon English (outside the top frequency list), classed as a noun. The kind of spelling people second-guess.

Unranked
below top-frequency English
8
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed September 3, 2026) - A sidelong look, particularly of animosity, judgment, or suspicion.

Corpus desk

Index EN-side-eye · side-eye · English

side-eye · unranked · 0 variants · 0 confusables

  • FREQ-UNRANKED Unranked
  • LEN-LONG 8 letters
  • VOW-5 5 vowels
  • CONFUS-0 No pairs
  • VAR-0 0 variants
  • BOOK-THIN "S" thin
  • PHOTO-UNK Peer pending

Read with this headword: Spelling guide for this pattern

Desk codes from Wiktionary headword shape, FrequencyWords rank tier, confusable-pair count, generated misspelling depth, letter-cohort book size, and photo-finish peer. Not a difficulty grade.

Key facts for side-eye
PropertyValue
Headwordside-eye
LanguageEnglish
Part of speechNoun
IPA/ˈsaɪdˌaɪ/
Letters8
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Long-tail rank of “side-eye” in English

side-eyefalls outside the top-100,000 ranked English words, the long-tail zone of technical, archaic, or low-frequency vocabulary, exactly where readers second-guess spellings most.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Rare enough to double-check

side-eye is uncommon English outside the top frequency list, classed as anoun, transcribed /ˈsaɪdˌaɪ/. Rarity is why readers land here mid-draft. Gloss: "A sidelong look, particularly of animosity, judgment, or suspicion.".

No generated misspelling entries exist for side-eye in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable English patterns. No confusable counterpart is on file for this word, since nothing in our dataset looks or sounds close enough to cause mix-ups.

Etymologically, the entry records: From side + eye. The correct English form is side-eye, spelled S-I-D-E---E-Y-E.

Definition

  1. 1
    A sidelong look, particularly of animosity, judgment, or suspicion.

Recorded use

Wiktionary examples

These source excerpts show how side-eye appears in context. They illustrate usage; the definition above remains the entry’s reference meaning.

  1. Near-synonyms: evil eye, stink eye; see others there
  2. I'm going to admit that the opening strains sound a wee bit "demo from a home studio," and that the title itself – paired with any other artist – would probably result in a side eye and a quip about done-to-death, cheese-pop metaphors.

Etymology

From side + eye.

This word in other languages

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "side-eye"?
"side-eye" is spelled S-I-D-E---E-Y-E. The IPA pronunciation is /ˈsaɪdˌaɪ/.
What does "side-eye" mean?
As a noun, "side-eye" means: A sidelong look, particularly of animosity, judgment, or suspicion.
How do you pronounce "side-eye"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "side-eye" is /ˈsaɪdˌaɪ/. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What is the origin of the word "side-eye"?
From side + eye. See the full etymology section above for more details.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list