post obitum

adv

"post-obitum" is a 10-letter English headword indexed on PlainSpell.

The verdict

“post obitum” is uncommon English (outside the top frequency list), classed as an adverb. The kind of spelling people second-guess.

Unranked
below top-frequency English
11
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed September 3, 2026) - After death.

Corpus desk

Index EN-post-obitum · post obitum · English

post obitum · unranked · 0 variants · 0 confusables

  • FREQ-UNRANKED Unranked
  • LEN-MEGA 11 letters
  • VOW-4 4 vowels
  • CONFUS-0 No pairs
  • VAR-0 0 variants
  • BOOK-THIN "P" thin
  • PHOTO-UNK Peer pending

Read with this headword: Spelling guide for this pattern

Desk codes from Wiktionary headword shape, FrequencyWords rank tier, confusable-pair count, generated misspelling depth, letter-cohort book size, and photo-finish peer. Not a difficulty grade.

Key facts for post obitum
PropertyValue
Headwordpost obitum
LanguageEnglish
Part of speechAdverb
Letters11
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Long-tail rank of “post obitum” in English

post obitumsits beyond the 100,000 most-frequent English words, in the long tail of technical, archaic, or otherwise rare vocabulary where spelling doubt tends to strike hardest.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Rare enough to double-check

post obitum is uncommon English outside the top frequency list, classed as anadverb. Rarity is why readers land here mid-draft. Gloss: "After death.".

post obitum doesn't appear in our generated misspelling index, a straightforward case of a spelling with little room for common typos. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, a sign it's visually distinctive enough not to be mixed up with another word.

Etymologically, the entry records: From Latin post obitum. The correct English form is post obitum, spelled P-O-S-T- -O-B-I-T-U-M.

Definition

  1. 1
    After death.

Recorded use

Wiktionary examples

These source excerpts show how post obitum appears in context. They illustrate usage; the definition above remains the entry’s reference meaning.

  1. Because of his excellent scholarship and general high standing in the college, the faculty recommended that he be given, post obitum, the degree for which he matriculated, namely, pharmaceutical chemist.
  2. Post obitum, Clemente is capable of causing a furor.

Etymology

From Latin post obitum.

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "post obitum"?
"post obitum" is spelled P-O-S-T- -O-B-I-T-U-M.
What does "post obitum" mean?
As an adverb, "post obitum" means: After death.
What is the origin of the word "post obitum"?
From Latin post obitum. See the full etymology section above for more details.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list