personal property

noun

"personal-property" is a 16-letter English headword indexed on PlainSpell.

The verdict

“personal property” is uncommon English (outside the top frequency list), classed as a noun. The kind of spelling people second-guess.

Unranked
below top-frequency English
17
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed September 3, 2026) - Any property that is movable, that is, not real estate.

Corpus desk

Index EN-personal-property · personal property · English

personal property · unranked · 0 variants · 0 confusables

  • FREQ-UNRANKED Unranked
  • LEN-MEGA 17 letters
  • VOW-6 6 vowels
  • CONFUS-0 No pairs
  • VAR-0 0 variants
  • BOOK-THIN "P" thin
  • PHOTO-UNK Peer pending

Read with this headword: Spelling guide for this pattern

Desk codes from Wiktionary headword shape, FrequencyWords rank tier, confusable-pair count, generated misspelling depth, letter-cohort book size, and photo-finish peer. Not a difficulty grade.

Key facts for personal property
PropertyValue
Headwordpersonal property
LanguageEnglish
Part of speechNoun
Letters17
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Long-tail rank of “personal property” in English

personal propertysits beyond the 100,000 most-frequent English words, in the long tail of technical, archaic, or otherwise rare vocabulary where spelling doubt tends to strike hardest.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Rare enough to double-check

personal property is uncommon English outside the top frequency list, classed as anoun. Rarity is why readers land here mid-draft. 2 senses are on record.

Our edit-distance generator produced no likely misspellings for personal property, since its letter pattern doesn't lend itself to common typo substitutions. No confusable counterpart is on file for this word, which usually means its spelling is distinct enough that readers don't reach for a similar-looking word instead.

No borrowing history is documented for this entry, so its spelling is easiest explained by how it's pronounced rather than where it came from. The correct English form is personal property, spelled P-E-R-S-O-N-A-L- -P-R-O-P-E-R-T-Y.

Definition

  1. 1
    Any property that is movable, that is, not real estate.
  2. 2
    Any property that belongs to one person.

Recorded use

Wiktionary examples

These source excerpts show how personal property appears in context. They illustrate usage; the definition above remains the entry’s reference meaning.

  1. The lawyers were on about the common law around personal property.
  2. That pasture is the boss's own personal property. No company cattle and no one else's animals are allowed down there without his written permission.

This word in other languages

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "personal property"?
"personal property" is spelled P-E-R-S-O-N-A-L- -P-R-O-P-E-R-T-Y.
What does "personal property" mean?
As a noun, "personal property" means: Any property that is movable, that is, not real estate.
What language does "personal property" come from?
"personal property" is a English word. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data for this and other words across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German on PlainSpell.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list