expiration date

noun

"expiration-date" is a 14-letter English headword indexed on PlainSpell.

The verdict

“expiration date” is uncommon English (outside the top frequency list), classed as a noun. The kind of spelling people second-guess.

Unranked
below top-frequency English
15
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed September 3, 2026) - A date by which an object either should not be used or loses its value, depending upon the item.

Corpus desk

Index EN-expiration-date · expiration date · English

expiration date · unranked · 0 variants · 0 confusables

  • FREQ-UNRANKED Unranked
  • LEN-MEGA 15 letters
  • VOW-7 7 vowels
  • CONFUS-0 No pairs
  • VAR-0 0 variants
  • BOOK-THIN "E" thin
  • PHOTO-UNK Peer pending

Read with this headword: Spelling guide for this pattern

Desk codes from Wiktionary headword shape, FrequencyWords rank tier, confusable-pair count, generated misspelling depth, letter-cohort book size, and photo-finish peer. Not a difficulty grade.

Key facts for expiration date
PropertyValue
Headwordexpiration date
LanguageEnglish
Part of speechNoun
Letters15
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Long-tail rank of “expiration date” in English

expiration dateranks outside the top 100,000 English headwords, in the long tail of specialist, archaic, or seldom-used vocabulary, exactly the territory where a reader stops mid-sentence to double-check spelling.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Rare enough to double-check

expiration date is uncommon English outside the top frequency list, classed as anoun. Rarity is why readers land here mid-draft. Gloss: "A date by which an object either should not be used or loses its value, depending upon the item.".

expiration date doesn't appear in our generated misspelling index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable English patterns. We don't track a confusable pairing for this entry, a sign it's visually distinctive enough not to be mixed up with another word.

No documented word history exists for this headword, so any spelling logic here comes from how the word's sounds map to letters, not a documented origin story. The correct English form is expiration date, spelled E-X-P-I-R-A-T-I-O-N- -D-A-T-E.

Definition

  1. 1
    A date by which an object either should not be used or loses its value, depending upon the item.

Recorded use

Wiktionary examples

These source excerpts show how expiration date appears in context. They illustrate usage; the definition above remains the entry’s reference meaning.

  1. credit card expiration date
  2. Well, in the mercy of God we are normally unaware of our personal expiration date.

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "expiration date"?
"expiration date" is spelled E-X-P-I-R-A-T-I-O-N- -D-A-T-E.
What does "expiration date" mean?
As a noun, "expiration date" means: A date by which an object either should not be used or loses its value, depending upon the item.
What language does "expiration date" come from?
"expiration date" is a English word. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data for this and other words across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German on PlainSpell.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list