cooling glasses

/ˈkuːlɪŋ ˈɡlɑːsɪz/

//ˈkuːlɪŋ ˈɡlɑːsɪz// noun

"cooling-glasses" is a 14-letter English headword indexed on PlainSpell.

The verdict

“cooling glasses” is uncommon English (outside the top frequency list), classed as a noun. The kind of spelling people second-guess.

Unranked
below top-frequency English
15
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed September 3, 2026) - Sunglasses.

Corpus desk

Index EN-cooling-glasses · cooling glasses · English

cooling glasses · unranked · 0 variants · 0 confusables

  • FREQ-UNRANKED Unranked
  • LEN-MEGA 15 letters
  • VOW-5 5 vowels
  • CONFUS-0 No pairs
  • VAR-0 0 variants
  • BOOK-THIN "C" thin
  • PHOTO-UNK Peer pending

Read with this headword: Spelling guide for this pattern

Desk codes from Wiktionary headword shape, FrequencyWords rank tier, confusable-pair count, generated misspelling depth, letter-cohort book size, and photo-finish peer. Not a difficulty grade.

Key facts for cooling glasses
PropertyValue
Headwordcooling glasses
LanguageEnglish
Part of speechNoun
IPA/ˈkuːlɪŋ ˈɡlɑːsɪz/
Letters15
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Long-tail rank of “cooling glasses” in English

cooling glassessits beyond the 100,000 most-frequent English words, in the long tail of technical, archaic, or otherwise rare vocabulary where spelling doubt tends to strike hardest.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Rare enough to double-check

cooling glasses is uncommon English outside the top frequency list, classed as anoun, transcribed /ˈkuːlɪŋ ˈɡlɑːsɪz/. Rarity is why readers land here mid-draft. Gloss: "Sunglasses.".

cooling glasses has no tracked misspelling variants, typically a sign the spelling maps closely to how the word sounds. Our dataset records no confusable match here, a sign it's visually distinctive enough not to be mixed up with another word.

No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so any spelling logic here comes from how the word's sounds map to letters, not a documented origin story. The correct English form is cooling glasses, spelled C-O-O-L-I-N-G- -G-L-A-S-S-E-S.

Definition

  1. 1
    Sunglasses.

Recorded use

Wiktionary examples

These source excerpts show how cooling glasses appears in context. They illustrate usage; the definition above remains the entry’s reference meaning.

  1. Very high purity fused silica glasses are made, which have negligible thermal expansion. Hence, they are suitable for making items of high accuracy such as space telescopes. Photochromatic (also called photochromic) glasses are those glasses that darken in sunlight. These are useful for making cooling glasses.
  2. A loud implosion and a thick blanket of black smoke are what remained of the twin tower of Prime Trust Heights in Moulivakkam, which was demolished at 6.52 pm on Wednesday. […] "I have an umbrella, cooling glasses, binoculars, water bottle, and I am all set to take a selfie when the building comes down," said Ananth, a class 10 student.

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "cooling glasses"?
"cooling glasses" is spelled C-O-O-L-I-N-G- -G-L-A-S-S-E-S. The IPA pronunciation is /ˈkuːlɪŋ ˈɡlɑːsɪz/.
What does "cooling glasses" mean?
As a noun, "cooling glasses" means: Sunglasses.
How do you pronounce "cooling glasses"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "cooling glasses" is /ˈkuːlɪŋ ˈɡlɑːsɪz/. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What language does "cooling glasses" come from?
"cooling glasses" is a English word. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data for this and other words across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German on PlainSpell.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list