quadro-negro

noun

The verdict

“quadro-negro” is uncommon Portuguese (outside the top frequency list), classed as a noun. The kind of spelling people second-guess.

Unranked
below top-frequency Portuguese
12
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed September 3, 2026) - lousa utilizada por professores para escrever suas atividades e textos de aula.

Corpus desk

Index PT-quadro-negro · quadro-negro · Portuguese

quadro-negro · unranked · 0 variants · 0 confusables

  • FREQ-UNRANKED Unranked
  • LEN-MEGA 12 letters
  • VOW-5 5 vowels
  • CONFUS-0 No pairs
  • VAR-0 0 variants
  • BOOK-THIN "Q" thin
  • PHOTO-UNK Peer pending

Desk codes from Wiktionary headword shape, FrequencyWords rank tier, confusable-pair count, generated misspelling depth, letter-cohort book size, and photo-finish peer. Not a difficulty grade.

Key facts for quadro-negro
PropertyValue
Headwordquadro-negro
LanguagePortuguese
Part of speechNoun
Letters12
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Cauda longa: rank de “quadro-negro” em português

quadro-negronão entra no top 100.000 do português: zona de termos técnicos, arcaicos ou escassos.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Rare enough to double-check

quadro-negro is uncommon Portuguese outside the top frequency list, classed as anoun. Rarity is why readers land here mid-draft. Gloss: "lousa utilizada por professores para escrever suas atividades e textos de aula.".

The misspelling generator found no plausible variants for quadro-negro, which points to an orthography that plays by predictable Portuguese rules. No close-neighbour confusable shows up for this headword in our dataset, a sign it's visually distinctive enough not to be mixed up with another word.

This entry's etymology isn't recorded, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. The correct Portuguese form is quadro-negro, spelled Q-U-A-D-R-O---N-E-G-R-O.

Definition

  1. 1
    lousa utilizada por professores para escrever suas atividades e textos de aula.

Recorded use

Wiktionary example

These source excerpts show how quadro-negro appears in context. They illustrate usage; the definition above remains the entry’s reference meaning.

  1. O laptop não é neutro e, por isso, ele difere da apostila, do livro e do quadro-negro.

This word in other languages

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "quadro-negro"?
"quadro-negro" is spelled Q-U-A-D-R-O---N-E-G-R-O.
What does "quadro-negro" mean?
As a noun, "quadro-negro" means: lousa utilizada por professores para escrever suas atividades e textos de aula.
What language does "quadro-negro" come from?
"quadro-negro" is a Portuguese word. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data for this and other words across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German on PlainSpell.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list