maison de fous

\mɛ.zɔ̃ də fu\

/\mɛ.zɔ̃ də fu\/ noun

The verdict

“maison de fous” is uncommon French (outside the top frequency list), classed as a noun. The kind of spelling people second-guess.

Unranked
below top-frequency French
14
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed September 3, 2026) - ou Hôpital psychiatrique.

Corpus desk

Index FR-maison-de-fous · maison de fous · French

maison de fous · unranked · 0 variants · 0 confusables

  • FREQ-UNRANKED Unranked
  • LEN-MEGA 14 letters
  • VOW-6 6 vowels
  • CONFUS-0 No pairs
  • VAR-0 0 variants
  • BOOK-THIN "M" thin
  • PHOTO-UNK Peer pending

Desk codes from Wiktionary headword shape, FrequencyWords rank tier, confusable-pair count, generated misspelling depth, letter-cohort book size, and photo-finish peer. Not a difficulty grade.

Key facts for maison de fous
PropertyValue
Headwordmaison de fous
LanguageFrench
Part of speechNoun
IPA\mɛ.zɔ̃ də fu\
Letters14
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Longue queue: rang de « maison de fous » en français

maison de fousreste hors des 100.000 mots français les plus fréquents, dans la longue queue du vocabulaire technique, archaïque ou rare, là où le doute d'orthographe frappe.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Rare enough to double-check

maison de fous is uncommon French outside the top frequency list, classed as anoun, transcribed \mɛ.zɔ̃ də fu\. Rarity is why readers land here mid-draft. 2 senses are on record.

No generated misspelling entries exist for maison de fous in our index, which points to an orthography that plays by predictable French rules. No confusable counterpart is on file for this word, which usually means its spelling is distinct enough that readers don't reach for a similar-looking word instead.

This entry's etymology isn't recorded, so its spelling is easiest to reason about phoneme by phoneme, absent a documented history. The correct French form is maison de fous, spelled M-A-I-S-O-N- -D-E- -F-O-U-S.

Definition

  1. 1
    ou Hôpital psychiatrique.
  2. 2
    Organisation d’une complexité incompréhensible.

Recorded use

Wiktionary examples

These source excerpts show how maison de fous appears in context. They illustrate usage; the definition above remains the entry’s reference meaning.

  1. — Et comment, monsieur, cela se fera-t-il ? dit Gazonal stupéfait d’entendre parler ainsi un homme sans qu’il fût dans une maison de fous.
  2. […] ; croirons-nous que, pendant des semaines et des mois, la police publique et les détectives privés soient mis en campagne sans pouvoir découvrir ses traces, alors qu'il est enfermé dans une maison de fous à deux lieues de son domicile ?

Synonyms

asileasile d’aliénéshôpital psychiatrique

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "maison de fous"?
"maison de fous" is spelled M-A-I-S-O-N- -D-E- -F-O-U-S. The IPA pronunciation is \mɛ.zɔ̃ də fu\.
What does "maison de fous" mean?
As a noun, "maison de fous" means: ou Hôpital psychiatrique.
How do you pronounce "maison de fous"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "maison de fous" is \mɛ.zɔ̃ də fu\. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What language does "maison de fous" come from?
"maison de fous" is a French word. PlainSpell covers definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list