liste de commissions

\list də kɔ.mi.sjɔ̃\

/\list də kɔ.mi.sjɔ̃\/ noun

The verdict

“liste de commissions” is uncommon French (outside the top frequency list), classed as a noun. The kind of spelling people second-guess.

Unranked
below top-frequency French
20
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed September 3, 2026) - Feuille de papier sur laquelle on a écrit les choses à acheter afin de ne rien oublier.

Corpus desk

Index FR-liste-de-commissions · liste de commissions · French

liste de commissions · unranked · 0 variants · 0 confusables

  • FREQ-UNRANKED Unranked
  • LEN-MEGA 20 letters
  • VOW-7 7 vowels
  • CONFUS-0 No pairs
  • VAR-0 0 variants
  • BOOK-THIN "L" thin
  • PHOTO-UNK Peer pending

Desk codes from Wiktionary headword shape, FrequencyWords rank tier, confusable-pair count, generated misspelling depth, letter-cohort book size, and photo-finish peer. Not a difficulty grade.

Key facts for liste de commissions
PropertyValue
Headwordliste de commissions
LanguageFrench
Part of speechNoun
IPA\list də kɔ.mi.sjɔ̃\
Letters20
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Longue queue: rang de « liste de commissions » en français

liste de commissionsn'entre pas dans le top 100.000 du français: zone de termes techniques, archaïques ou rares.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Rare enough to double-check

liste de commissions is uncommon French outside the top frequency list, classed as anoun, transcribed \list də kɔ.mi.sjɔ̃\. Rarity is why readers land here mid-draft. Gloss: "Feuille de papier sur laquelle on a écrit les choses à acheter afin de ne rien oublier.".

Zero misspellings are on record for liste de commissions in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. No confusable counterpart is on file for this word, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.

This entry's etymology isn't recorded, so its spelling is easiest explained by how it's pronounced rather than where it came from. The correct French form is liste de commissions, spelled L-I-S-T-E- -D-E- -C-O-M-M-I-S-S-I-O-N-S.

Definition

  1. 1
    Feuille de papier sur laquelle on a écrit les choses à acheter afin de ne rien oublier.

Synonyms

This word in other languages

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "liste de commissions"?
"liste de commissions" is spelled L-I-S-T-E- -D-E- -C-O-M-M-I-S-S-I-O-N-S. The IPA pronunciation is \list də kɔ.mi.sjɔ̃\.
What does "liste de commissions" mean?
As a noun, "liste de commissions" means: Feuille de papier sur laquelle on a écrit les choses à acheter afin de ne rien oublier.
How do you pronounce "liste de commissions"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "liste de commissions" is \list də kɔ.mi.sjɔ̃\. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What language does "liste de commissions" come from?
"liste de commissions" is a French word. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data for this and other words across English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German on PlainSpell.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list