figure de proue

\fi.ɡyʁ də pʁu\

/\fi.ɡyʁ də pʁu\/ noun

The verdict

“figure de proue” is uncommon French (outside the top frequency list), classed as a noun. The kind of spelling people second-guess.

Unranked
below top-frequency French
15
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed September 3, 2026) - Sculpture de forme humaine, animale ou fantastique qui ornait la proue d’un navire.

Corpus desk

Index FR-figure-de-proue · figure de proue · French

figure de proue · unranked · 0 variants · 0 confusables

  • FREQ-UNRANKED Unranked
  • LEN-MEGA 15 letters
  • VOW-7 7 vowels
  • CONFUS-0 No pairs
  • VAR-0 0 variants
  • BOOK-THIN "F" thin
  • PHOTO-UNK Peer pending

Desk codes from Wiktionary headword shape, FrequencyWords rank tier, confusable-pair count, generated misspelling depth, letter-cohort book size, and photo-finish peer. Not a difficulty grade.

Key facts for figure de proue
PropertyValue
Headwordfigure de proue
LanguageFrench
Part of speechNoun
IPA\fi.ɡyʁ də pʁu\
Letters15
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Longue queue: rang de « figure de proue » en français

figure de prouesiège au-delà des 100.000 formes les plus fréquentes du français, dans la traîne du lexique spécialisé ou peu usité.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Rare enough to double-check

figure de proue is uncommon French outside the top frequency list, classed as anoun, transcribed \fi.ɡyʁ də pʁu\. Rarity is why readers land here mid-draft. 2 senses are on record.

We couldn't generate a plausible misspelling set for figure de proue, typically a sign the spelling maps closely to how the word sounds. This headword has no recorded confusable partner, which usually means its spelling is distinct enough that readers don't reach for a similar-looking word instead.

This entry's etymology isn't recorded, so its spelling is easiest to reason about phoneme by phoneme, absent a documented history. The correct French form is figure de proue, spelled F-I-G-U-R-E- -D-E- -P-R-O-U-E.

Definition

  1. 1
    Sculpture de forme humaine, animale ou fantastique qui ornait la proue d’un navire.
  2. 2
    Membre emblématique d’un groupe, celui qui est le plus en vue, chef de file d’un mouvement, d’un courant de pensée.

Recorded use

Wiktionary examples

These source excerpts show how figure de proue appears in context. They illustrate usage; the definition above remains the entry’s reference meaning.

  1. Victor, qui lisait beaucoup de bandes dessinées, se dit qu’elle était comme la figure de proue d’un drakkar. Il se mit à rêver.
  2. Barques funèbres, avec en figures de proue des taureaux à têtes d’or et d’argent, elles avaient conduit les rois, les reines au Pays des ombres.

Synonyms

This word in other languages

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "figure de proue"?
"figure de proue" is spelled F-I-G-U-R-E- -D-E- -P-R-O-U-E. The IPA pronunciation is \fi.ɡyʁ də pʁu\.
What does "figure de proue" mean?
As a noun, "figure de proue" means: Sculpture de forme humaine, animale ou fantastique qui ornait la proue d’un navire.
How do you pronounce "figure de proue"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "figure de proue" is \fi.ɡyʁ də pʁu\. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What language does "figure de proue" come from?
"figure de proue" is a French word. PlainSpell's reference spans five languages -- English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German -- with definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data for each.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list