emballage-coque

\ɑ̃.ba.laːʒ.kɔk\

/\ɑ̃.ba.laːʒ.kɔk\/ noun

The verdict

“emballage-coque” is uncommon French (outside the top frequency list), classed as a noun. The kind of spelling people second-guess.

Unranked
below top-frequency French
15
letters

According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed September 3, 2026) - Emballage composé d'une cartonnette ou d'une feuille de plastique, associé à une coque plastique.

Corpus desk

Index FR-emballage-coque · emballage-coque · French

emballage-coque · unranked · 0 variants · 0 confusables

  • FREQ-UNRANKED Unranked
  • LEN-MEGA 15 letters
  • VOW-7 7 vowels
  • CONFUS-0 No pairs
  • VAR-0 0 variants
  • BOOK-THIN "E" thin
  • PHOTO-UNK Peer pending

Desk codes from Wiktionary headword shape, FrequencyWords rank tier, confusable-pair count, generated misspelling depth, letter-cohort book size, and photo-finish peer. Not a difficulty grade.

Key facts for emballage-coque
PropertyValue
Headwordemballage-coque
LanguageFrench
Part of speechNoun
IPA\ɑ̃.ba.laːʒ.kɔk\
Letters15
Misspellings tracked0
Confusable pairs0
SourceWiktionary (kaikki.org)

Longue queue: rang de « emballage-coque » en français

emballage-coquereste hors des 100.000 mots français les plus fréquents, dans la longue queue du vocabulaire technique, archaïque ou rare, là où le doute d'orthographe frappe.

Beyond rank #100,000. Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list.

Rare enough to double-check

emballage-coque is uncommon French outside the top frequency list, classed as anoun, transcribed \ɑ̃.ba.laːʒ.kɔk\. Rarity is why readers land here mid-draft. Gloss: "Emballage composé d'une cartonnette ou d'une feuille de plastique, associé à une coque plastique.".

No misspelling variants are generated for emballage-coque in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable French patterns. This headword has no recorded confusable partner, since no other headword is close enough in sound or shape to pair with it.

This headword's origin isn't recorded in our source data, so its spelling is best explained by sound-to-letter mapping rather than etymology. The correct French form is emballage-coque, spelled E-M-B-A-L-L-A-G-E---C-O-Q-U-E.

Definition

  1. 1
    Emballage composé d'une cartonnette ou d'une feuille de plastique, associé à une coque plastique.

Recorded use

Wiktionary example

These source excerpts show how emballage-coque appears in context. They illustrate usage; the definition above remains the entry’s reference meaning.

  1. Pour un emballage de qualité supérieure, vous trouverez l’emballage-coque. Il s’agit d’une coquille de plastique rigide scellée sur une carte.

Synonyms

Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you spell "emballage-coque"?
"emballage-coque" is spelled E-M-B-A-L-L-A-G-E---C-O-Q-U-E. The IPA pronunciation is \ɑ̃.ba.laːʒ.kɔk\.
What does "emballage-coque" mean?
As a noun, "emballage-coque" means: Emballage composé d'une cartonnette ou d'une feuille de plastique, associé à une coque plastique.
How do you pronounce "emballage-coque"?
The IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) transcription for "emballage-coque" is \ɑ̃.ba.laːʒ.kɔk\. Click the speaker icon on the pronunciation badge above to hear it spoken aloud where audio is available.
What language does "emballage-coque" come from?
"emballage-coque" is a French word. PlainSpell's reference spans five languages -- English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, and German -- with definitions, pronunciations, and spelling data for each.
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Yes, PlainSpell is a completely free word reference. You can look up definitions, pronunciations, confusable pairs, homophones, and spelling corrections across 5 languages without any sign-up or subscription.

Source: Wiktionary (via kaikki.org) Structured Wiktionary extract

Source: FrequencyWords open word-frequency list