energía solar
[eneɾˈxia soˈlaɾ]
The verdict
“energía solar” is outside the top-ranked Spanish vocabulary, used as a phrase - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency Spanish
- 13
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) — Energía renovable, obtenida directamente de la radiación solar.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | energía solar |
| Language | Spanish |
| Part of speech | Phrase |
| IPA | [eneɾˈxia soˈlaɾ] |
| Letters | 13 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “energía solar” sits in Spanish frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The Spanish entry for energía solar is 13 letters long, classified as a phrase, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as [eneɾˈxia soˈlaɾ]. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Energía renovable, obtenida directamente de la radiación solar.".
No misspelling variants are generated for energía solar in our index, suggesting the orthography follows predictable Spanish patterns. It is not paired with a close-neighbour confusable in our dataset, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No explicit etymology string is stored for this entry, so spelling patterns must be inferred from the word's phoneme-to-grapheme mapping rather than from a documented borrowing chain. For readers arriving here from a spelling check, the authoritative guidance is: the correct Spanish form is energía solar, spelled E-N-E-R-G-Í-A- -S-O-L-A-R, and any other sequence of those letters, regardless of how natural it feels, is a misspelling in standard orthography.
Definition
- 1Energía renovable, obtenida directamente de la radiación solar.
This word in other languages
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Cite this page
Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY-SA). Copy the citation:
PlainSpell, “energía solar, Spanish word data” (May 6, 2026). Derived from Wiktionary (kaikki.org, CC BY-SA) and an open word-frequency list. https://plainspell.com/es/palabra/energia-solar
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "energía solar"?
What does "energía solar" mean?
How do you pronounce "energía solar"?
What language does "energía solar" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “energía solar”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct Spanish spelling is E-N-E-R-G-Í-A- -S-O-L-A-R - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as [eneɾˈxia soˈlaɾ] (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more Spanish words and confusable pairs in the same reference. Spanish words
Nearby Spanish words
Other entries that begin with the letter E in our Spanish index: