caja de bolas
[ˈkaxa ð̞e ˈβ̞olas]
The verdict
“caja de bolas” is outside the top-ranked Spanish vocabulary, used as a phrase - the kind of word writers most often double-check.
- Unranked
- below top-frequency Spanish
- 13
- letters
According to Wiktionary data (CC BY-SA, analyzed May 6, 2026) - Tipo de cojinete que transmite a un bastidor las cargas procedentes del eje rotatorio que soporta, utilizando elementos rodantes (como bolas o rodillos) confinados entre dos anillos provistos de su...
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Headword | caja de bolas |
| Language | Spanish |
| Part of speech | Phrase |
| IPA | [ˈkaxa ð̞e ˈβ̞olas] |
| Letters | 13 |
| Misspellings tracked | 0 |
| Confusable pairs | 0 |
| Source | Wiktionary (kaikki.org) |
Where “caja de bolas” sits in Spanish frequency
Spelling & Dictionary Insight
The Spanish entry for caja de bolas is 13 letters long, classified as a phrase, and transcribed in the International Phonetic Alphabet as [ˈkaxa ð̞e ˈβ̞olas]. It sits outside the most-frequent rank tiers, which is often why uncommon words generate more spelling variants per reader. The dominant gloss from Wiktionary reads: "Tipo de cojinete que transmite a un bastidor las cargas procedentes del eje rotatorio que soporta, utilizando elementos rodantes (como bolas o rodillos) confinados entre dos anillos provistos de su...".
caja de bolas doesn't appear in our generated misspelling index, and the word's spelling is regular enough that our generator found nothing worth flagging. We don't track a confusable pairing for this entry, which tends to mean the word is visually distinctive enough to stand on its own.
No borrowing history is documented for this entry, so its spelling is best read as a straightforward mapping from sound to letter. The correct Spanish form is caja de bolas, spelled C-A-J-A- -D-E- -B-O-L-A-S.
Definition
- 1Tipo de cojinete que transmite a un bastidor las cargas procedentes del eje rotatorio que soporta, utilizando elementos rodantes (como bolas o rodillos) confinados entre dos anillos provistos de surcos de rodadura para permitir su giro.
Definitions, pronunciation, and etymology for this entry are drawn from Wiktionary via the kaikki.org structured extract (CC BY-SA). See the methodology for how each field is sourced and updated.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you spell "caja de bolas"?
What does "caja de bolas" mean?
How do you pronounce "caja de bolas"?
What language does "caja de bolas" come from?
Is PlainSpell free to use?
Using “caja de bolas”
The practical upshot for anyone who landed here from a spell-check.
- The one correct Spanish spelling is C-A-J-A- -D-E- -B-O-L-A-S - every other letter order is a misspelling in standard orthography.
- Say it as [ˈkaxa ð̞e ˈβ̞olas] (IPA); tap the speaker on the pronunciation badge to hear it where audio exists.
- Browse more Spanish words and confusable pairs in the same reference. Spanish words
Data Source
Wiktionary (via kaikki.org), licensed under CC BY-SA & GFDL. Word ordering uses an open word-frequency list; misspelling variants are generated by edit-distance from the correct headword.